Next Event
  • [Feb. 23-24]Hunt County Raceway (Greenville, TX)
  • [Mar. 1-2]Rocket Raceway Park (Petty, TX)
  • [Mar. 7-9]Humboldt Speedway (Humboldt, KS)
  • [Apr. 11-13]Boothill Speedway (Greenwood, LA)
  • [Apr. 19]Arrowhead Speedway (Colcord, OK)

Official Results -1st Night-Winter Nationals at Houston

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USMTS Southern Series
4th Annual Texas Winter Nationals - Night 1 of 3
Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, Texas
Thursday, November 18, 2010

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 14 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (3) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.
4. (1) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
5. (10) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
6. (6) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
7. (7) 7 Kelly Gorham, Colleyville, Texas.
8. (12) 7x Rory Jordan (R), Victoria, Texas.
9. (8) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas.
10. (11) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
11. (9) 410 Brad Doherty (R), Ennis, Texas.
12. (4) 42 Jay Vinson, Pollok, Texas.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 3 Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas.
2. (2) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas.
3. (3) 360 Jason Boyd, Tomball, Texas.
4. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
5. (6) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss.
6. (10) 51 Tracy Denby Jr. (R), Vidor, Texas.
7. (1) 29b Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas.
8. (11) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
9. (7) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
10. (8) 67 Tim Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.
11. (12) 211 Richie Ginn, Baton Rouge, La.
12. (4) 15g Bubba Gates, Santa Fe, Texas.

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (9) 56 Steve Pugh, Anderson, Texas.
2. (11) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas.
3. (10) 14t Tristan Dycus (R), Midlothian, Texas.
4. (1) 41 Joe Bob Veach, Crosby, Texas.
5. (8) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas.
6. (3) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (2) 561 David Horner, Houston, Texas.
8. (4) 9k Shane Killingsworth (R), Dallas, Texas.
9. (7) 479 Kevin Dupont, Carencro, La.
10. (6) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
11. (5) 17 John Baker, Silsbee, Texas.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 8m Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas.
3. (1) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
4. (4) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
5. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
6. (9) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
7. (5) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla.
8. (10) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.
9. (6) 4 Shannon Scott, Henryetta, Okla.
10. (8) 955 Robert Metz Jr. (R), Lumberton, Texas.
11. (11) 83t Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
2. (3) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
3. (8) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas.
4. (1) a1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
5. (4) 19 Pete Sagmiller, Spring, Texas.
6. (10) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
7. (11) 1s Ronny Sigman, Seagoville, Texas.
8. (6) 2e Earl Whatley, Manvel, Texas.
9. (7) 4b Danny Booth (R), Paris, Texas.
10. (5) 69 Randy Heston (R), Stinnett, Texas.
11. (9) 37a Ron Anderson, Watertown, S.D.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
2. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (1) 00 Darrel Dawson (R), Midlothian, Texas.
4. (8) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.
5. (6) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas.
6. (4) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo.
7. (10) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
8. (9) 87 John Webb (R), Pauls Valley, Okla.
9. (5) 34 Ben Stephens (R), Hattiesburg, Miss.
10. (11) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas.
11. (3) 20 Troy Seidl (R), Magnolia, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 360 Jason Boyd, Tomball, Texas.
4. (8) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
5. (6) 34 Noah Daspit, Kiln, Miss., $60.
6. (4) 41 Joe Bob Veach, Crosby, Texas, $60.
7. (11) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas, $60.
8. (3) 37 Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D., $80.
9. (7) 19 Pete Sagmiller, Spring, Texas, $60.
10. (9) 7x Rory Jordan (R), Victoria, Texas, $200.
11. (15) 67 Tim Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo., $60.
12. (17) 17 John Baker, Silsbee, Texas, $60.
13. (16) 69 Randy Heston (R), Stinnett, Texas, $80.
14. (14) 34 Ben Stephens (R), Hattiesburg, Miss., $80.
15. (10) 29b Thomas Blackwell, Crandall, Texas, $60.
16. (18) 20 Troy Seidl (R), Magnolia, Texas, $80.
17. (12) 2e Earl Whatley, Manvel, Texas, $60.
18. (13) 479 Kevin Dupont, Carencro, La., $60.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.
2. (2) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La.
3. (4) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.
4. (5) 51 Tracy Denby Jr. (R), Vidor, Texas.
5. (14) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, $300.
6. (6) 12t Tyler Townsend, Longview, Texas, $60.
7. (12) 68 Danny Barringer, Lufkin, Texas, $80.
8. (3) 76 Jesse Manning, Brazoria, Texas, $60.
9. (15) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark., $300.
10. (10) 561 David Horner, Houston, Texas, $80.
11. (7) 1s Ronny Sigman, Seagoville, Texas, $60.
12. (11) 87 John Webb (R), Pauls Valley, Okla., $80.
13. (9) 8j Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, $80.
14. (8) 25 Ron Keith, Shawnee, Kan., $60.
15. (16) 211 Richie Ginn, Baton Rouge, La., $60.
16. (13) 4 Shannon Scott, Henryetta, Okla., $60.
17. (17) 83t Brian Troxel, Sturgeon, Mo., $60.
18. (18) 42 Jay Vinson, Pollok, Texas, $60.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (7) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (1) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.
3. (5) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas.
4. (3) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
5. (4) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, $60.
6. (2) 00 Darrel Dawson (R), Midlothian, Texas, $80.
7. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M., $300.
8. (17) 37a Ron Anderson, Watertown, S.D., $60.
8. (12) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., $80.
9. (8) 88d Matt Dotson, Sturgeon, Mo., $80.
10. (15) 955 Robert Metz Jr. (R), Lumberton, Texas, $80.
11. (14) 5m Joe Mayhew, Highlands, Texas, $60.
12. (10) 3 Danny Womack, Muskogee, Okla., $60.
13. (13) 4b Danny Booth (R), Paris, Texas, $80.
14. (9) 7 Kelly Gorham, Colleyville, Texas, $60.
16. (11) 9k Shane Killingsworth (R), Dallas, Texas, $80.
17. (16) 410 Brad Doherty (R), Ennis, Texas, $80.
18. (18) 15g Bubba Gates, Santa Fe, Texas, $60.

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30, $2000.
2. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 30, $1500.
3. (15) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 30, $1000.
4. (5) 3 Chris Brown, Cleveland, Texas, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 30, $600.
5. (25) 51 Tracy Denby Jr. (R), Vidor, Texas, Skyrocket/Harris, 30, $700.
6. (7) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyville, Texas, Skyrocket/Wells, 30, $600.
7. (22) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $500.
8. (17) 88xx Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 30, $450.
9. (10) 23 Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas, Evolution/Fox, 30, $400.
10. (19) 9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La., Hughes/ASI, 30, $350.
11. (8) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $320.
12. (23) 12c Corey Babbitt, Channelview, Texas, TRE/CAM, 30, $200.
13. (12) 57 Jason Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/Riggins, 30, $275.
14. (9) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 30, $250.
15. (6) 14t Tristan Dycus (R), Midlothian, Texas, Kraft/Wells, 30, $250.
16. (18) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 30, $250.
17. (21) 360 Jason Boyd, Tomball, Texas, Pierce/Finn, 30, $200.
18. (13) 5r Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, Shaw/Rowland, 30, $300.
19. (24) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/Mullins, 30, $250.
20. (20) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., TRE/Bullet, 30, $200.
21. (26) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Hughes/Z&Z, 23, mechanical, $250.
22. (1) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, Hughes/Allard, 23, engine, $250.
23. (4) 56 Steve Pugh, Anderson, Texas, Skyrocket/105, 17, mechanical, $250.
24. (14) 8m Steve Miller, Georgetown, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 3, suspension, $250.
25. (16) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 1, crash, $300.
26. (11) 89 Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 1, engine, $300.

(R) = “Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year contender.

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Sanders 1-7, VanderBeek 8-30.
Total Laps Led: VanderBeek 23, Sanders 7.
Margin of Victory: 0.653 second.
AFCO Pole Winner: Pugh.
PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Denby (started 25th, finished 5th).
Next Race: Friday, Nov. 19, Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, Texas.
Points Standings: Hughes 1281, Shryock 1084, Timms 1082, Sanders 1056, Bagley 989, Gustin 962, Jones 936, Holzkamper 895, Hebert 876, Whiteaker 846.
“Just Say Yes” Rookie of the Year Points: Denby 716, Johnny Scott 702, Jordan 666, Seidl 630, Stephens 541.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 126, ASI 96, Sput’s 75, Rowland 74, CB 63.
Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 131, Skyrocket 103, TRE 97, Shaw 75, Pierce 66.

Contingency Awards:
Ai-Racing – Willis.
American Racer – Killingsworth.
Dart Machinery – not awarded.
Eibach Springs – Sanders.
Forty9Designs.com – Willis.
Hooker Harness – J. Armstrong.
Isky Racing Cams – Beebe.
KSE Racing Products – Beebe.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Whiteaker.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Beebe.
PBM Performance Products – Denby.
Quarter Master – VanderBeek, Malchus.
QuickTime – Timms.
Real Racing Wheels – Dawson.
Schoenfeld Headers – Pugh.
WIX Filters – VanderBeek.

Fan Gear

2015 Ryan Gustin Shirt
2015 Ryan Gustin Shirt
See More

Featured Video