Next Event
  • [8/24]81 Speedway (Park City, KS)
  • [8/31]81 Speedway (Park City, KS)
  • [9/14]81 Speedway (Park City, KS)

Gustin over Hughes in classic USMTS battle at Ark-La-Texas Speedway

Gustin over Hughes in classic USMTS battle at Ark-La-Texas Speedway

Ryan Gustin bested his car builder, Jason Hughes, in a hard-fought battle at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway Friday night to capture the win on the second night of the 5th Annual USMTS Cajun Clash presented by Horseshoe Bossier City.

Gustin started on the pole for the 40-lap affair, but it was Hughes taking charge when the green flag waved. He led the first 24 laps before Gustin was able to slip by in traffic and lead the 25th circuit.

Hughes, the defending USMTS national champ, remained close behind ‘The Reaper’ as they danced through heavy lapped traffic for the remainder of the race, and briefly inched ahead to lead lap 36.

But Gustin powered back around the outside of the Hughes Racing Chassis purveyor one lap later and held him off to claim his third win in the first eight events of the 2016 campaign.

“It’s always nice to know the guy you’re running with will race you clean and give you room if you need,” Gustin said of Hughes after the race. “Jason’s one of the best there is, so you know you’ve done something when you can beat him.”

All of Gustin’s wins so far have come on Friday night of the USMTS Winter Speedweeks tripleheaders. This one, like the others, was worth $3,000 and brought his USMTS career wins total to 74.

With his runner-up effort, Hughes extended his points lead in the Production Jars Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports while Rodney Sanders finished third to give the top three spots to the three drivers holding the last six USMTS national championship trophies.

Chris Brown fended off Sanders for most of the race and settled for fourth at the finish with Kyle Strickler continuing his strong weekend with a fifth-place finish. Todd Shute, 19th-starting Zack VanderBeek and Jason Ingalls finished sixth through eighth, respectively.

Rounding out the top ten were Steve Whiteaker Jr. and Cade Dillard, both of whom were late arrivals to the track for the parade lap and were forced to start the main event from the tail of the field.

Saturday’s USMTS Speedweeks finale at Gene Boyter’s high-banked 3/8-mile red clay oval gets started at 6 p.m. USMTS Modifieds will race for $4,000 to win with Limited Mods paying $700 to win, Factory Stocks $500 to win and Pro-Mods joining the card for $400 to win.

The Ark-La-Tex Speedway is located 0.6 mile south of SR 2 on SR 1, then 0.7 mile west on Airport Rd., then 2.2 miles south on Boyter Lane Rd. For race day information, call the track hotline at 318-375-3470 or click www.arklatexspeedway.net to visit them online.

For unfortunate fans unable to make one or more of these blockbuster events, every lap of every race at every event during USMTS Winter Speedweeks will be broadcast live via pay-per-view at www.RacinDirt.comm/LiveVideo.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Production Jars Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
USMTS Winter Speedweeks – 5th Annual Cajun Clash presented by Horseshoe Bossier City (Night 2 of 3)
Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
Friday, Feb. 26, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (6) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C.
2. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (1) 211 Chase Hatton, DeBerry, Texas.
4. (10) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
5. (4) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La.
6. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
7. (9) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
8. (3) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas.
9. (5) 10 Tye Clampitt, Henderson, Texas.
10. (7) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas.
2. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (6) 5* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La.
5. (3) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas.
6. (10) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
7. (1) 1 Garrett Alberson, Shreveport, La.
8. (7) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas.
9. (9) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
10. (8) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas.
2. (3) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
3. (4) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
4. (1) 7 Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
5. (9) 5a Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La.
6. (8) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas.
7. (7) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas.
8. (6) 77c Brad Calhoun, Jacksonville, Ark.
9. (5) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark.
10. (10) 88 R.J. Stroman, New Boston, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (1) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas.
3. (7) 12 Lucas Lee (R), Paris, Tenn.
4. (6) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (4) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
6. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas.
8. (2) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas.
9. (9) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.

HORSESHOE BOSSIER CITY HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D.
2. (4) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (3) 51 B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.
4. (5) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill.
5. (9) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 27 B.J. Cook, Shreveport, La.
7. (6) 88s Seth Reed, Rison, Ark.
8. (8) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
9. (7) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D.

RACINDIRT.COM HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (5) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
6. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
7. (8) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.
8. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (9) 35 Paul Graves (R), Atlanta, La.

RACERWEBSITE.COM HEAT RACE #7 (8 laps):
1. (3) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La.
2. (7) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (1) 90 Tommy Fain (R), Abilene, Texas.
4. (5) 15 Kyle Cummings, Sibley, La.
5. (6) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
6. (8) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
7. (4) 2 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla.
8. (9) 14z Zach McMillan (R), Gladewater, Texas.
9. (2) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.

S&S FISHING & RENTAL HEAT RACE #8 (8 laps):
1. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (4) 22 Ralo Pilkington (R), Marshall, Texas.
3. (7) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
4. (1) C8 Timothy Culp, Sheridan, Ark.
5. (9) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (8) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas.
7. (3) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla.
8. (6) 103 J.C. Howell (R), Maybank, Texas.
9. (2) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
2. (1) 22 Ralo Pilkington (R), Marshall, Texas.
3. (10) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $70.
5. (7) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
6. (3) 4w Tyler Wolff (R), Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustom/Hatfield, $90.
7. (11) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Hughes/PTS, $70.
8. (9) 9 Kevin Rutherford (R), Flower Mound, Texas, Shaw/Wes’s, $90.
9. (4) 90 Tommy Fain (R), Abilene, Texas, LG2/KSE, $90.
10. (6) 7 Sean Gaddis, Hallsville, Texas, Harris/Brown, $70.
11. (12) 14z Zach McMillan (R), Gladewater, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $90.
12. (13) 68 Brandon Watson (R), Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $90.
13. (16) 18 Caleb Dillard, Robeline, La., Sidebiter/PTS, $70.
14. (15) 6 Casey Skyberg (R), Rapid City, S.D., Shaw/Mullins, $90.
15. (14) 10 Tye Clampitt, Henderson, Texas, GRT/, $70.
16. (8) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas, Rocket/TRD, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (3) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
3. (1) 12 Lucas Lee (R), Paris, Tenn.
4. (9) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, $70.
5. (5) 23k Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $400.
6. (13) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.
7. (10) 8t Dustin Hyde, Texarkana, Texas, TRE/Mullins, $70.
8. (14) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
9. (7) L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La., Skyrocket/PTS, $70.
10. (16) 49s Caleb Shown, Hooks, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, $70.
11. (12) 5a Wes Armstrong, Marshall, Texas, TRE/PTS, $90.
12. (15) 35 Paul Graves (R), Atlanta, La., Hoffman/AMS, $90.
13. (11) 88s Seth Reed, Rison, Ark., Hughes/Mullins, $70.
14. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $90.
15. (8) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, MBCustom/Sput’s, $90.
16. (4) 5* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La., Hughes/Mullins, $70.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (4) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa.
2. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
4. (6) C8 Timothy Culp, Sheridan, Ark., Hughes/Sput’s, $70.
5. (5) 6 Brock Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $90.
6. (3) 211 Chase Hatton, DeBerry, Texas, IRP/, $70.
7. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Wornhor, $400.
8. (7) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas, LG2/CHB, $90.
9. (8) 303 Chase Jupe (R), Waco, Texas, GRT/Mullins, $90.
10. (12) A1 Phil Dixon, Crosby, Texas, Fast1/CB, $90.
11. (15) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $90.
12. (11) 2 Daniel Tarkington (R), Checotah, Okla., TRE/BMS, $90.
13. (9) 27 B.J. Cook, Shreveport, La., CAM/Mullins, $70.
14. (10) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla., GRT/Sput’s, $90.
15. (14) 1/2 Zane Hunter (R), Alma, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
16. (16) 88 R.J. Stroman, New Boston, Texas, Trak-Star/Best, $70.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #4 (15 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
2. (4) 5a Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La.
3. (3) 51 B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.
4. (2) 6 Donnie Powers, Henderson, Texas, GRT/Powers, $70.
5. (8) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, $90.
6. (7) 4 Cody Bauman (R), Eureka, Ill., GRT/Mullins, $90.
7. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Lethal/Durham, $90.
8. (9) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, $90.
9. (11) 60 William Gould, Calera, Okla., GRC/BMS, $70.
10. (10) 1 Garrett Alberson, Shreveport, La., Hughes/PTS, $70.
11. (12) 77c Brad Calhoun, Jacksonville, Ark., GRT/Marks, $70.
12. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., Lethal/Mullins, $90.
13. (14) B29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark., Hughes/BMS, $90.
14. (5) 15 Kyle Cummings, Sibley, La., Shaw/PTS, $70.
15. (13) 103 J.C. Howell (R), Maybank, Texas, Smiley’s/Wells, $90.

PRODUCTION JARS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $3000.
2. (2) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1700.
3. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1200.
4. (4) 21 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas, LG2/Durham, 40, $1000.
5. (5) 8 Kyle Strickler (R), Mooresville, N.C., Harris/VED, 40, $800.
6. (15) 5 Todd Shute (R), Des Moines, Iowa, Victory/GMPP, 40, $700.
7. (19) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $650.
8. (18) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/PTS, 40, $600.
9. (11) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, GRT/Durham, 40, $550.
10. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustom/ASI, 40, $500.
11. (10) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/LRE, 40, $450.
12. (14) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, Harris/GMPP, 40, $425.
13. (13) 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $400.
14. (3) 717 George Egbert IV, Salado, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $375.
15. (7) 19 Jamie Burford, Keatchie, La., MBCustom/PTS, 40, $350.
16. (22) 12 Lucas Lee (R), Paris, Tenn., LLM/Hovis, 40, $325.
17. (21) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $325.
18. (24) 51 B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La., GRT/Dickens, 40, $325.
19. (25) 12d Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo., MBCustom/GMPP, 40, $400.
20. (9) 4 Billy Vogel (R), West Fargo, N.D., LG2/Durham, 40, $325.
21. (23) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 40, $325.
22. (16) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., GRT/TwinCity, 40, $325.
23. (17) 22 Ralo Pilkington (R), Marshall, Texas, GRT/Sisk, 40, $325.
24. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $325.
25. (20) 5a Josh Beckham, Choudrant, La., GRT/Sput’s, 40, $250.
26. (26) 2 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 40, $400.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Hughes 1-24, Gustin 25-35, Hughes 36, Gustin 37-40.
Total Laps Led: Hughes 25, Gustin 15.
Margin of Victory: 0.488 second.
Provisional Starters: Drake, C. Arneson.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Strickler.
KSE Racing Products Hard Charger: VanderBeek (started 19th, finished 7th).
Entries: 75.
Next Race: Saturday, Feb. 27, Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
Production Jars Southern Region Points: Hughes 728, Gustin 699, Cade Dillard 686, VanderBeek 670, Sobbing 580, Drake 557, A. Arneson 528, Kates 522, Whiteaker 511, Duvall 509.
Rookie of the Year Points: Wolff 447, B. Bauman 429, Jupe 418, Vogel 411, C. Bauman 365.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 73, Geddes 59, Sput’s 56, Durham 51, GMPP 41.
Manufacturers Championship Points: Hughes 72, MBCustoms 66, LG2 63, Harris 53, GRT 50.

Contingency Awards:
Allstar Performance – Ingalls.
American Racer – Tillison.
Bell Helmets – Siebert.
Beyea Custom Headers – Strickler.
BSB Manufacturing – Tillison.
Day Motor Sports – Pilkington, Phillips.
Deatherage Opticians – Shute.
Edelbrock – Brown.
Eibach Springs – Sobbing.
Fast Shafts – Egbert.
FK Rod Ends – Burford.
Forty9Designs.com – Egbert, Drake.
Fuel Safe – Shute.
GRT Race Cars – Robinson.
Hooker Harness – A. Arneson.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Robinson.
Jerovetz Motorsports Shock Service – Lee.
Kevko Oil Pans & Components – Whiteaker.
Keyser Manufacturing – Dillard.
KSE Racing Products – VanderBeek.
Midwest Sheet Metal – Beckham.
MSD – Strickler, Gustin.
PBM Performance Products – Sanders, Gustin.
QA1 – Hughes.
Real Racing Wheels – non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Strickler.
VP Racing Fuels – Gustin.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Malchus.
Wilwood Engineering – VanderBeek.

Fan Gear

2015 Ryan Gustin Shirt
2015 Ryan Gustin Shirt
See More

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook